Kerala State Assembly Elections 2011

Travel India Holidays Logo


State Assembly Polls

Gujarat & Himachal

Delhi Elections 2013

2012 Elections

Past Assembly Polls

Lok Sabha Elections


Latest Comments
. for political reform....
. GO GET YOUR MIND CHECKED....
. CWG,2g,coalgate,RAILGATE, electricity,inflation,onion prices,tomato prices....
. AAP is new party come with the vision to root uot the corruption which is ....
. dosto aane wale 2014 lokshbha me bjp ko vote dekr modi ji pm banana aur kh....
. INC and BJP shananigans are understandable in Face of the fact that both a....
. somebody has rightly said. Ignorance is bless!....
. Dude Congress in no way going to win , BJP & AAP will share majority of se....
. are you joking. mere bhai ....
. AAP and BJP will not win. Congress will Rule again. what you think peoples....

Facebook  Twitter  India RSS


India mini .gifAssembly Electionsmini .gifKerala State Elections Result 2011

Kerala Vidhansabha Polls 2011

Kerala Results 2011

One of the closest fought elections ever in the history of Kerala polls. Congress was expecting a huge victory because Rahul Gandhi handpicked the candidates, but 87 year old V S Achuthanandan showed why he is a great leader and Rahul just an Amul baby. Only 8 from Rahul's handipicked 18 won. Contrary to all predictions, LDF performed very well and missed Govt formation by a matter of few seats only.

Congress coalition gained 30 seats as compared to 2006 polls, although they were very close to LDF's vote share percentage. While UDF got 45.5% votes, LDF fot 44.8%.

Political Party No. of Seats (2011)
CPI 13
CPM 45
INC 38
NCP 2
JD (S) 4
Kerala Congress (M) 9
MLKSC 20
RSP 2
Others 7

Kerala
Communist Party of India (Marxist)Indian National CongressMuslim League Kerala State CommitteeCommunist Party of IndiaKerala Congress (M)-IndependentJanata Dal (Secular)Nationalist Congress PartyRevolutionary Socialist PartySOCIALIST JANTA (DEMOCRATIC)Kerala Revolutionary Socialist Party(Baby John)Kerala Congress (B)Kerala Congress (Jacob)
35301496522222111
DistrictConstituenciesWinner NameVote%PartyLosing CandidateVote%Party
AlappuzhaAlappuzhaDR.T.M.THOMAS ISAAC-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV.P.J.MATHEW-Indian National Congress
AlappuzhaAmbalapuzha G.SUDHAKARAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV.M.LIJU-Indian National Congress
AlappuzhaAroor ADV.AM.ARIFF-Communist Party of India (Marxist)A.A.SHUKOOR-Indian National Congress
AlappuzhaChengannur P.C.VISHNUNATH-Indian National CongressADV.C.S.SUJATHA-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
AlappuzhaCherthalaP.THILOTHAMAN-Communist Party of IndiaK.R.GOURIAMMA-Janadhipathya Samrakshana Samithi
AlappuzhaHaripad RAMESH CHENNITHALA-Indian National CongressG.KRISHNAPRASAD-Communist Party of India
AlappuzhaKayamkulam C.K.SADASIVAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)M.MURALI-Indian National Congress
AlappuzhaKuttanad THOMAS CHANDY-Nationalist Congress PartyDR.K.C.JOSEPH-Kerala Congress (M)
AlappuzhaMavelikara R. RAJESH-Communist Party of India (Marxist)K.K SHAJU-Janadhipathya Samrakshana Samithi
ErnakulamKochiDOMINIC PRESENTATION-Indian National CongressM.C.JOSEPHINE-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
ErnakulamKothamangalam SHEV.T.U.KURUVILLA-Kerala Congress (M)COMMANDER SKARIAH THOMAS-Independent
ErnakulamKunnathunad V.P. SAJEENDRAN-Indian National CongressM. A. SURENDRAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
ErnakulamMuvattupuzha JOSEPH VAZHACKKAN-Indian National CongressBABU PAUL-Communist Party of India
ErnakulamParavurADV.V.D.SATHEESAN-Indian National CongressPANNIAN RAVEEDNRAN-Communist Party of India
ErnakulamPerumbavoor SAJU PAUL-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV.JAISON JOSEPH-Indian National Congress
ErnakulamPiravom T. M. JACOB-Kerala Congress (Jacob)M.J.JACOB-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
ErnakulamThrikkakaraBENNY BEHANAN-Indian National CongressM.E. HASSAINAR-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
ErnakulamVypeen- -- -
IdukkiIdukki ROSHY AUGUSTINE,-Kerala Congress (M)C.V.VARGHESE,-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
IdukkiThodupuzha P.J.JOSEPH-Kerala Congress (M)PROF. JOSEPH AUGUSTINE-Independent
IdukkiUdumbanchola K.K.JAYACHANDRAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV.JOSSY SEBASTIAN-Indian National Congress
KannurDharmadamK.K. NARAYANAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)MAMBARAM DIVAKARAN-Independent
KannurIrikkur K. C. JOSEPH-Indian National CongressADV. P. SANTHOSH KUMAR-Communist Party of India
KannurKalliasseriT.V. RAJESH-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV. P. INDIRA-Indian National Congress
KannurKannurA.P ABDULLAKUTTY-Indian National CongressRAMACHANDRAN KADANNAPPALLI-Independent
KannurKuthuparamba K.P.MOHANAN S/O P R KURUP-SOCIALIST JANTA (DEMOCRATIC)S A PUTHIYA VALAPPIL-Independent
KannurMattannurE.P.JAYARAJAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)JOSEPH CHAAVARA-SOCIALIST JANTA (DEMOCRATIC)
KannurPayyannur C.KRISHNAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV. K. BRIJESH KUMAR-Indian National Congress
KannurPeravoor ADV.SUNNY JOSEPH-Indian National CongressK.K.SHAILAJA TEACHER-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
KannurTaliparamba JAMES MATHEW-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV JOB MICHEL-Kerala Congress (M)
KasaragodKanhangadE.CHANDRASHEKHARAN-Communist Party of IndiaADV.M C JOSE-Indian National Congress
KasaragodKasaragodN.A.NELLIKKUNNU-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeJAYALAKSHMI N BHAT-Bharatiya Janata Party
KasaragodUdma K.KUNHIRAMAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV. C K SREEDHARAN-Indian National Congress
KollamChadayamangalam MULLAKKARA RATNAKARAN-Communist Party of IndiaSHAHIDA KAMAL-Indian National Congress
KollamChavara SHIBU BABY JOHN-Kerala Revolutionary Socialist Party(Baby John)N.K.PREMACHANDRAN-Revolutionary Socialist Party
KollamEravipuram A.A. AZEEZ-Revolutionary Socialist PartyP.K.K. BAVA-Muslim League Kerala State Committee
KollamKundara M.A. BABY-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV:P.JERMIAS-Indian National Congress
KollamKunnathur KOVOOR KUNJUMON-Revolutionary Socialist PartyP.K. RAVI-Indian National Congress
KollamPathanapuram K.B GANESH KUMAR-Kerala Congress (B)K. RAJAGOPAL-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
KottayamEttumanoor ADV. K. SURESH KURUP-Communist Party of India (Marxist)THOMAS CHAZHIKADAN-Kerala Congress (M)
KottayamKaduthuruthy ADV.MONS JOSEPH-Kerala Congress (M)STEPHEN GEORGE-Kerala Congress (Anti-merger Group)
KottayamKanjirappally DR. N.JAYARAJ-Kerala Congress (M)ADV. SURESH.T.NAIR-Communist Party of India
KottayamKottayam THIRUVANCHOOR RADHAKRISHNAN-Indian National CongressV.N.VASAVAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
KottayamPoonjar P C GEORGE, PLATHOTTAM-Kerala Congress (M)ADV MOHAN THOMAS-Independent
KottayamPuthuppally OOMMEN CHANDY-Indian National CongressSUJA SUSAN GEORGE(ASSO.PROFESSOR)-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
KottayamVaikom K. AJITH-Communist Party of IndiaA SANEESHKUMAR-Indian National Congress
KozhikodeBalusseri PURUSHAN KADALUNDI-Communist Party of India (Marxist)A. BALARAM-Indian National Congress
KozhikodeBeypore ELAMARAM KAREEM-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADAM MULSI .M.P.-Indian National Congress
KozhikodeElathurA.K. SASEENDRAN-Nationalist Congress PartySHAIK P HARRIZ-SOCIALIST JANTA (DEMOCRATIC)
KozhikodeKoduvally V.M.UMMER MASTER-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeM.MEHABOOB-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
KozhikodeKozhikode NorthA. PRADEEP KUMAR-Communist Party of India (Marxist)P.V GANGADHARAN-Indian National Congress
KozhikodeKozhikode SouthDR. M.K. MUNEER-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeC.P. MUSAFER AHAMMED-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
KozhikodeKunnamangalam ADV.P.T.A.RAHIM-IndependentU.C.RAMAN-Independent
KozhikodeKuttiadiK.K.LATHIKA-Communist Party of India (Marxist)SOOPI NARIKKATTERI-Muslim League Kerala State Committee
KozhikodeNadapuram E.K.VIJAYAN-Communist Party of IndiaV.M.CHANDRAN-Indian National Congress
KozhikodePerambra K. KUNHAMMAD MASTER-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV. MOHAMMED IKBAL-Kerala Congress (M)
KozhikodeQuilandy K.DASAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)AD.K.P.ANIL KUMAR-Indian National Congress
MalappuramErnad- -- -
MalappuramKondotty K MUHAMMEDUNNI HAJI-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeP C NAUSHAD-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
MalappuramKottakkalABDUSSAMAD SAMADANI-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeDR.C.P.K.GURUKKAL-Nationalist Congress Party
MalappuramMalappuram P. UBAIDULLA-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeMADATHIL SADIKALI-Janata Dal (Secular)
MalappuramManjeri ADV.M.UMMER-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteePROF:P.GOURI-Communist Party of India
MalappuramMankada T.A.AHMED KABEER-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeKADEEJA SATHAR-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
MalappuramNilambur ARYADAN MOHAMMED-Indian National CongressPROFESSOR.M.THOMAS MATHEW-Independent
MalappuramPerinthalmanna MANJALAMKUZHI ALI-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeSASIKUMAR-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
MalappuramPonnani P.SREERAMAKRISHNAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)P.T.AJAY MOHAN-Indian National Congress
MalappuramTanur ABDURAHIMAN RANDATHANI-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeE.JAYAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
MalappuramThavanurDR.K.T. JALEEL-IndependentADV. V.V. PRAKASH-Indian National Congress
MalappuramTirur C MAMMOOTTY-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeP P ABDULLAKUTTY-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
MalappuramTirurangadi P.K.ABDU RABB-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeADV.K.K.ABDU SAMAD-Communist Party of India
MalappuramVallikunnu- -- -
MalappuramVengaraP.K.KUNHALIKUTTY-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeK.P.ISMAYIL-Indian National League
MalappuramWandoor A.P.ANILKUMAR-Indian National CongressV. RAMESAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
PalakkadAlathur M.CHANDRAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV. K. KUSALA KUMAR-Kerala Congress (M)
PalakkadChittur K.ACHUTHAN-Indian National CongressS. SUBHASH CHANDRABOSE-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
PalakkadKongadK.V.VIJAYADAS-Communist Party of India (Marxist)P.SWAMINATHAN-Indian National Congress
PalakkadMalampuzha V.S.ACHUTHANANDAN.-Communist Party of India (Marxist)LATHIKA SUBHASH-Indian National Congress
PalakkadNemmara- -- -
PalakkadOttapalam M. HAMZA-Communist Party of India (Marxist)V.K. SREEKANDAN-Indian National Congress
PalakkadPalakkadSHAFI PARAMBIL-Indian National CongressK. K. DIVAKARAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
PalakkadPattambi C.P.MOHAMMED-Indian National CongressK.P.SURESH RAJ-Communist Party of India
PalakkadShornurK.S.SALEEKHA-Communist Party of India (Marxist)SANTHA JAYARAM-Indian National Congress
PalakkadTarurA. K. BALAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)N. VINESH-Kerala Congress (Jacob)
PalakkadThrithala ADV.V.T. BALRAM-Indian National CongressMAMMIKUTTY. P-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
PathanamthittaAdoor CHITTAYAM GOPAKUMAR-Communist Party of IndiaPANDALAM SUDHAKARAN-Indian National Congress
PathanamthittaAranmula ADV.K.SIVADASAN NAIR-Indian National CongressK.C.RAJAGOPALAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
PathanamthittaKonni ADV. ADOOR PRAKASH-Indian National CongressM. S. RAJENDRAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
PathanamthittaRanni RAJU ABRHAM-Communist Party of India (Marxist)PILIPOSE THOMAS-Indian National Congress
PathanamthittaThiruvalla ADV MATHEW T THOMAS-Janata Dal (Secular)VICTOR T THOMAS-Kerala Congress (M)
ThiruvananthapuramAruvikkaraG. KARTHIKEYEN-Indian National CongressAMBALATHARA SREEDHARAN NAIR-Revolutionary Socialist Party
ThiruvananthapuramAttingal ADVOCATE. B. SATYAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)THANKAMONY DIVAKARAN-Indian National Congress
ThiruvananthapuramChirayinkeezhuV.SASI-Communist Party of IndiaK.VIDYADHARAN-Indian National Congress
ThiruvananthapuramKovalam JAMEELA PRAKASAM-Janata Dal (Secular)ADV.GEORGE MERCIER-Indian National Congress
ThiruvananthapuramNedumangad PALODE RAVI-Indian National CongressADV.P. RAMACHANDRAN NAIR-Communist Party of India
ThiruvananthapuramNemom V.SIVANKUTTY-Communist Party of India (Marxist)O.RAJAGOPAL-Bharatiya Janata Party
ThiruvananthapuramNeyyattinkara R SELVARAJ-Communist Party of India (Marxist)THAMPANOOR RAVI-Indian National Congress
ThiruvananthapuramParassala A.T. GEORGE-Indian National CongressANAVOOR NAGAPPAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
ThiruvananthapuramThiruvananthapuramADV.V.S.SIVAKUMAR-Indian National CongressV.SURENDRAN PILLAI-Kerala Congress (Anti-merger Group)
ThiruvananthapuramVamanapuram KOLIAKODE.N. KRISHNAN NAIR-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ADV.C.MOHANACHANDRAN-Indian National Congress
ThiruvananthapuramVarkala VARKALA KAHAR-Indian National CongressA.A.RAHIM-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
ThiruvananthapuramVattiyoorkavuK.MURALIDHARAN-Indian National CongressCHERIYAN PHILIP-Independent
ThrissurGuruvayoor K.V.ABDUL KHADER-Communist Party of India (Marxist)ASHARAF KOKKUR-Muslim League Kerala State Committee
ThrissurKaipamangalamADV.V S SUNILKUMAR-Communist Party of IndiaUMESH CHALLIYIL-Janadhipathya Samrakshana Samithi
ThrissurKalamasseryV. K. EBRAHIM KUNJU-Muslim League Kerala State CommitteeK. CHANDRAN PILLAI-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
ThrissurKodungallur T.N.PRATHAPAN-Indian National CongressK.G.SIVANANDHAN-Communist Party of India
ThrissurKunnamkulam BABU.M.PALISSERY-Communist Party of India (Marxist)C.P.JOHN-Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee
ThrissurManalur P.A. MADHAVAN-Indian National CongressBABY JOHN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
ThrissurNattika GEETHA GOPI-Communist Party of IndiaVIKAS CHAKRAPANI-Independent
ThrissurOllur M.P. VINCENT-Indian National CongressRAJAJI MATHEW THOMAS-Communist Party of India
ThrissurPudukkad- -- -
WayanadKalpetta M.V SREYAMSKUMAR-SOCIALIST JANTA (DEMOCRATIC)P.A MUHAMMED-Communist Party of India (Marxist)
WayanadMananthavadyP.K.JAYALAKSHMI-Indian National CongressK.C.KUNHIRAMAN-Communist Party of India (Marxist)

Kerala Assembly Constituencies for 2011 Elections:

There would be a total of 140 Vidhansabha seats from 14 districts of Kerala going to polls for Kerala 2011 Assembly elections.

Click the district names below to get election information on the constituencies:

Districtwise Kerala Constituencies For 2011 Elections
AlappuzhaErnakulamIdukkiKannur
KasaragodKollamKottayamKozhikode
MalappuramPalakkadPathanamthittaThiruvananthapuram
ThrissurWayanad

Indian Hotels | India News | Trends | Real Estate | New Pages | Advertise With Us | Site Map | Website By
Copyright © 2008 - 2017 TIG India Travel | Privacy Policy