2004 Assembly Election Results for 288 Constituencies of Maharashtra



State Assembly Polls

Gujarat & Himachal

Delhi Elections 2013

2012 Elections

Past Assembly Polls

Lok Sabha Elections

Assembly Election News
. 11 February: BJP may well become Delhi’s Baazigar . 23 December: Arvind Kejriwal: Just another addition to Dirty Indian Politics . 6 May: Exit Polls suggest scam, corruption and rising prices not an issue for Karnataka Elections . 8 April: Narendra Modi Speaks on Women Empowerment . 31 March: BJP announces its new team on Sunday, emerges Modi as key core of the team. . 20 December: Assembly Election Results: Modi Wins, BJP Loses . 17 December: Gujarat election exit polls predict a massive victory for Narendra Modi

Holiday Packages

Lok Sabha Elections

General Elections 2009

Assembly Elections




India mini .gifAssembly Electionsmini .gifMaharashtra mini .gif2004 Results

Vidhansabha Election Results 2004 for Maharashtra

2009 Assembly Election map for Maharashtra

Maharashtra went for Vidhansabha polls in 2004 when the Congress-NCP combine looking forward to get a second mandate to rule the state and the opposition BJP-Shiv Sena combine looking to get back to power.

2004 Maharashtra Results:

The Assembly Results for Maharashtra in 2004:

Maharashtra 2004 assembly election results shows that after a successful 5 year term, Congress-NCP alliance emerged stronger again. A total of 2678 candidates appeared for 288 assembly constituencies and total of 63.41% of voting was recorded through out the state.

A detailed coverage for Maharashtra 2009 Assembly Elections can be found here.

Political Party Tally in 2004:

Political Party

No. of Seats

Some Facts

NCP 71 Total Voters: 65966296
INC 69 Total Candidates: 2678
Shiv Sena 62 Total Polling %: 63.41
BJP 54  
Ind 19  

Constituency-wise Winning Candidates:

S. No.

Assembly Constituency

Winner

Political Party

1 Achalpur-120 Bacchu Alies Omprakas Babarao Kadu IND
2 Adyar-144 Sawarbandhe Bhuishchandra INC
3 Ahmednagar North-230 Kardile Shivaji Bhanudas NCP
4 Ahmednagar South-229 Anilbhaiyya Ramkisan Rathod SHS
5 Ahmedpur-203 Khandade Babruwan Ramkrishna  BJP
6 Akkalkot-214 Siddharam Satlingappa Mhetre INC
7 Akola-111 Goverdhan Mangilal Sharma BJP
8 Akot-109 Gulabrao Ramraoji Gawande SHS
9 Akrani(ST)-84 Adv. K. C. Padvi INC
10 Alibag-16 Thakur Madhukar Shankar INC
11 Amalner-92 Abasaheb Dr. B S Patil  BJP
12 Ambad-185 Rajeshbhaiyya Tope NCP
13 Ambegaon-241 Nagpure Bhersinh Dukluji  BJP
14 Ambernath-56 Kathore Kisan Shankar NCP
15 Amboli-39 Baldev Basantsingh Khosa INC
16 Amgaon-148 Nagpure Bhersinh Dukluji BJP
17 Amravati-124 Dr. Deshmukh Sunil Panjabrao INC
18 Andheri-41 Suresh Shetty INC
19 Armori(ST)-151 Anandrao Gangaram Gedam INC
20 Arvi-127 Kale Amar Sharadrao INC
21 Ashti-199 Dhas Suresh Ramchandra  BJP
22 Aurangabad East-194 Dr. Kale Kalyan Vaijinath INC
23 Aurangabad West-193 Darda Rajendra INC
24 Ausa-210 Mane Dinakar Baburao SHS
25 Badnapur-187 Arvind Bajirao Chavan NCP
26 Badnera-125 Sulbha Sanjay Khodke NCP
27 Baglan(ST)-79 Chavan Sanjay Kantilal IND
28 Balapur-112 Gavhankar Narayanrao Haribhau BJP
29 Bandra-36 Baba Jiyauddin Siddiki INC
30 Baramati-255 Ajit Anandrao Pawar NCP
31 Barshi-221 Raut Rajendra Vitthal SHS
32 Basmath-179 Jayprakash Raosaheb Dandegaonkar NCP)
33 Beed-198 Dhande Sunil Suryabhan SHS
34 Belapur-54 Ganesh Naik NCP
35 Bhadrawati-159 Deotale Sanjay Wamanrao INC
36 Bhandara-143 Panchabudhe Nana Jairam NCP
37 Bhandup-51 Sanjay Dina Patil NCP
38 Bhavani Peth-250 Kamal Ulhas Dhole Patil NCP
39 Bhilwadi Wangi-270 Dr. Patangrao Shripatrao Kadam INC
40 Bhiwandi-60 Yogesh Ramesh Patil SHS
41 Bhokar-172 Deshmukh Shrinivas Balajirao NCP
42 Bhokardan-188 Chandrakant Pundlikrao Danve NCP
43 Bhor-257 Anantrao Thopte INC
44 Bhusawal-98 Chaudhari Satoshbhau Chabildas NCP
45 Biloli-173 Abhiyanta Bhaskarrao Patil Khatgoankar INC
46 Bopodi-246 Adv. Chandrakant Chhajed INC
47 Borgaon Manju-110 Bhade Haridas Pandhari BBM
48 Borivali-45 Gopal Shetty BJP
49 Brahmapuri-157 Atul Devidas Deshkar  BJP
50 Buldhana-103 Shinde Vijay Haribhau SHS
51 Chalisgaon(SC)-90 Ghode Sahebrao Sitaram BJP
52 Chandgad-288 Patil Narsingrao Gurunath JSS
53 Chandrapur-155 Mungantiwar Sudhir Sachhidanand  BJP 
54 Chandur-126 Jagtap Virendra Valmik INC
55 Chandwad-75 UttamBaba) Ganpat Bhalegaon NCP
56 Chausala-200 Andhale Keshavrao Yadavrao  BJP
57 Chembur-47 Chandrakant Handore INC
58 Chikhli-104 Khedekar Sau. Rekha Purshottam  BJP
59 Chimur-158 Vijay Namdeorao Wadettiwar SHS
60 Chinchpokli-25 Arun Gulab Gawali ABHS
61 Chiplun-9 Kadam Rameshbhai NCP
62 Chopda-93 Patil Kailash Gorakh SHS
63 Colaba-19 Annie Shekhar INC
64 Dabhadi-74 Dadaji Dagdu Bhuse IND
65 Dadar-32 Sada Sarvankar SHS
66 Dahanu(ST)-63 Krishna Arjun Ghoda NCP
67 Dapoli-11 Dalvi Suryakant Shivram SHS
68 Darwha-164 Rathod Sanjay Dulichand SHS
69 Daryapur-118 Prakash Gunvantrao Bharsakale SHS
70 Daund-253 Kul Ranjana Subhashrao NCP
71 Deolali(SC)-68 Gholap Baban Nana Shankar SHS
72 Devgad-4 Adv. Ajit Pandurang Gogate  BJP 
73 Dharavi(SC)-35 Gaikwad Varsha Eknath INC
74 Dhule-89 Kadambande Rajwardhan Raghojirao NCP
75 Digras-165 Deshmukh Sanjay Uttamrao IND
76 Dindori(ST)-76 Zirwal Narhari Sitaram NCP
77 Edlabad-101 Patil Eknathrao Ganpatrao Khadase  BJP 
78 Erandol-94 Patil Gulabrao Raghunath SHS
79 Gadchiroli(ST)-152 Ashok Mahadeorao Nete  BJP
80 Gadhinglaj-287 Desai Krishnarao Rakhamajirao NCP
81 Gangakhed(SC)-176 Gaikwad Vitthal Purbhaji  BJP 
82 Gangapur-192 Annasaheb Mane Patil SHS
83 Georai-196 Pandit Amarsinh Shivajirao  BJP 
84 Ghatkopar-50 Prakash Mehta BJP
85 Gondia-146 Agrawal Gopaldas Shankarlal INC
86 Goregaon-147 Patel Hemant Tanubhau) Shrawan  BJP 
87 Goregaon-42 Subhash Desai SHS
88 Guhagar-8 Dr. Natu Vinay Shridhar  BJP 
89 Hadgaon-169 Wankhede Subhash Bapurao SHS
90 Haveli-245 Vilas Vithoba Lande NCP
91 Her(SC)-205 Kamble Trimbak Pandurang  BJP
92 Hinganghat-130 Timande Raju Alias Mohan Vasudeorao NCP
93 Hingoli-181 Patil Bhaurao Baburao INC
94 Ichalkaranji-278 Awade Prakash Kallappa INC
95 Igatpuri(ST)-66 Mengal Kashinath Dagadu SHS
96 Indapur-254 Patil Harshvardhan Shahajirao IND
97 Jalamb-108 Dr.Kute Sanjay Shreeram BJP
98 Jalgaon-95 Jain Sureshkumar Bhikamchand NCP
99 Jalna-186 Arjun Panditrao Khotkar SHS
100 Jamner-97 Mahajan Girish Dattatraya BJP
101 Jaoli-263 Shinde Shashikant Jayavantrao NCP
102 Jat(SC)-276 Khade SureshBhau) Dagadu  BJP
103 Jawhar(ST)-64 Ozare Rajaram Nathu CPM
104 Jintur-182 Kadam Ramprasad Wamanrao Bordikar IND
105 Junnar-240 Benke Vallabh Dattatraya NCP
106 Kagal-286 Mushrif Hasan Miyyalal NCP
107 Kaij(SC)-201 Dr. Vimaltai Nandkishor Mundada NCP
108 Kalamb(SC)-207 Dayanand Bhimrao Gaikwad SHS
109 Kalamnuri-180 Ghuge Gajanan Vithalrao SHS
110 Kalmeshwar-138 Bang Rameshchandra Gopikisan NCP
111 Kalvan(ST)-78 Arjun Tulshiram A.T Pawar NCP
112 Kalyan-57 Patil Harishchandra Kacharu  BJP 
113 Kamptee-132 Bawankule Chandrashekhar Krushnarao BJP
114 Kandhar-175 Chikhlikar Prataprao Govindrao IND
115 Kandivali-44 P U Mehta INC
116 Kannad-190 Namdeo Pawar SHS
117 Karad North-266 Patil Balasaheb Pandurang NCP
118 Karad South-267 Patil Vilasrao Balkrishna Kaka) INC
119 Karanja-117 Patni Rajendra Sukhanand SHS
120 Karjat(SC)-227 Sadashiv Kisan Lokhande  BJP
121 Karmala-226 Jagtap Jayavantrao Namdevrao SHS
122 Karvir-285 Patil Satej Alias Bunty D. IND
123 Kasba Peth-249 Girish Bapat  BJP
124 Katol-139 Anil Deshmukh NCP
125 Kavathe Mahankal-275 Ajitrao Shankarrao Ghorpade INC
126 Kelapur(ST)-162 Dhurve Sandip Prabhakar  BJP 
127 Khalapur-18 Devendra Satam SHS
128 Khamgaon-107 Sananda Dilipkumar Gokulchand INC
129 Khanapur Atpadi-274 Patil Sadashivrao Hanmantrao IND
130 Khatav-260 Shri Dilip Muralidhar Yelgaonkar  BJP 
131 Khed-10 Kadam Ramdas Gangaram SHS
132 Khed-Alandi-242 Mohite Dilip Dattatray NCP
133 Kherwadi-37 Chandurkar Janardan Chandrappa INC
134 Khetwadi-22 Ashok Arjunrao Alias Bhai Jagtap INC
135 Kinwat-168 Jadhav Hemant Hemsingh NCP
136 Kolhapur-284 Chhatrapati Malojirao Shahu INC
137 Kopargaon-235 Dr. Shalinitai Vasantrao Patil NCP
138 Koregaon-261 Dr.Shalinitai Vasantrao Patil NCP
139 Kurla-49 Khan Mohd.Arif (Naseem) INC
140 Kusumba-88 Patil Rohidas Daji) Chudaman INC
141 Lakhandur-150 Patole Nanabhau Falgunrao INC
142 Latur-206 Deshmukh Vilasrao Dagdojirao INC
143 Madha-222 Shinde Babanrao Vithalrao NCP
144 Mahad-12 Jagtap Manik Motiram NCP
145 Mahim-34 Suresh Anant Gambhir SHS
146 Malad-43 Gajanan Kirtikar SHS
147 Malbar Hill-24 Mangal Prabhat Lodha  BJP
148 Malegaon-73 Shaikh Rashid Haji Shaikh Shaffi INC
149 Malkapur-102 Chainsukh Madanlal Sancheti BJP
150 Malshiras-225 Mohitepatil Vijaysingh Shankarrao NCP
151 Malvan-3 Rane Narayan Tatu INC
152 Man(SC)-259 Awaghade Sampatrao Ganpat NCP
153 Mangalvedhe(SC)-219 Sale Ramchandra Dynanoba NCP
154 Mangaon-14 Tatkare Sunil Dattatrey NCP
155 Mangrulpir-115 Subhash Pandharinath Thakre NCP
156 Manjlegaon-197 Solanke Prakash Sundar Rao  BJP 
157 Matunga-33 Jagannath Achanna Shetty INC
158 Maval-243 Bhegde Digambar Baloba BJP
159 Mazgaon-27 Bala Nandgaonkar SHS
160 Medshi-113 Jadhao Vijay Tulshiram BJP
161 Mehkar-106 Jadhav Pratap Ganpatrao SHS
162 Melghat(ST)-119 Rajkumar Dayaram Patel BJP
163 Miraj-272 Dhatture Hafijabhai Husen INC
164 Mohol-220 Patil Rajan Baburao NCP
165 Morshi-121 Harshwardhan Pratapsinh Deshmukh JSS
166 Mudkhed-171 Ashokrao Shankarrao Chavan INC
167 Mukhed(SC)-174 Sabne Subhash Piraji SHS
168 Mulshi-244 Dhamale Sharad Bajirao SHS
169 Mulund-52 Sardar Tara Singh BJP
170 Mumbadevi-21 Raj K. Purohit BJP
171 Murbad-58 Gotiram Padu Pawar NCP
172 Murtajapur-116 Birkad Tukaram Haribhau NCP
173 Nagar-Akola(ST)-239 Pichad Madhukar Kashinath NCP
174 Nagpada-26 Dr. Syed Ahmed INC
175 Nagpur Central-136 Annes Majid Ahmed INC
176 Nagpur East-134 Chaturvedi Satish Jhaulal INC
177 Nagpur North(SC)-133 Raut Nitin Kashinath INC
178 Nagpur South-135 Dinanath Padole INC
179 Nagpur West-137 Devendra Gangadhar Fadnvis BJP
180 Naigaum-31 Kolambkar Kalidas Nilkanth SHS
181 Nanded-170 Anusayatai Prakash Khedkar SHS
182 Nandgaon-72 Pawar Sanjay Sayaji SHS
183 Nandurbar(ST)-82 Gavit Vijaykumar Krishnarao NCP
184 Nashik-67 Shobha Dinesh Bachhav INC
185 Nawapur(ST)-81 Naik Surupsing Hirya INC
186 Nehrunagar-48 Nawab Malik NCP
187 Nilanga-211 Nilangekar Patil Sambhaji Diliprao BJP
188 Niphad-70 Bankar Diliprao Shankarrao NCP
189 North Solapur(SC)-218 Khandare Uttamprakash Baburao SHS
190 Omerga-212 Gaikwad Ravindra Vishvnathrao SHS
191 Opera House-23 Arvinda Nerkar SHS
192 Osmanabad-209 Padamsinh Bajirao Patil NCP
193 Pachora-96 Tatyasaheb R.O. Patil SHS
194 Paithan-195 Bhumare Sandipanrao Asaram SHS
195 Palghar(ST)-62 Manisha Manohar Nimkar SHS
196 Pandharpur-223 Paricharak Sudhakar Ramchandra NCP
197 Panhala-281 Vinay Vilasrao Kore (Sawkar) JSS
198 Panvel-17 Vivek Patil PWPI
199 Paranda-208 Mote Rahul Maharudra NCP
200 Parbhani-178 Bandu Sanjay) Haribhau Jadhav SHS
201 Parel-28 Dagdu Haribhau Sakpal SHS
202 Parner-237 Vijayarao Bhaskarrao Auty SHS
203 Parola-91 Dr. Satish Bhaskarrao Patil NCP
204 Partur-184 Babanrao Dattatraya Lonikar BJP
205 Parvati(SC)-248 Bagve Ramesh Anandrao INC
206 Patan-265 Desai Shambhuraj Shivajirao SHS
207 Pathardi-231 Rajiv Appasaheb Rajale INC
208 Pathri-183 Durrani Abdullah Khan A. Latif Khan NCP
209 Pen-15 Ravisheth Patil INC
210 Phaltan-258 Naik Nimbalkar Ramraje Pratapsinh NCP
211 Pulgaon-128 Kamble Ranjit Prataprao INC
212 Pune Cantonment-251 Chandrakant Alias Balasaheb Shivarkar INC
213 Purandhar-256 Ashok Kondiba Tekawade NCP
214 Pusad-166 Naik Manohar Rajusingh NCP
215 Radhanagari-283 K. P. Patil IND
216 Rahuri-236 Kadam Chandrashekhar Laxmanrao BJP
217 Rajapur-5 Kadam Ganpat Doulat INC
218 Rajura-154 Adv. Chatap Wamanrao Sadashivrao STBP
219 Ralegaon(ST)-161 Prof. Purke Vasant Chindhuji INC
220 Ramtek-141 Ashish Nandkishor Jaiswal (Wakil) SHS
221 Ratnagiri-6 Uday Ravindra Samant NCP
222 Raver-100 Arun Pandurang Patil BJP
223 Renapur-202 Gopinathrao Pandurang Munde BJP
224 Sakoli-149 Ahire Dhanaji Sitaram INC
225 Sakri(ST)-80 D. S. Ahire INC
226 Sangameshwar-7 Bane Subhash Shantaram INC
227 Sangamner-238 Thorat Vijay Alias Balasaheb Bhaosahab INC
228 Sangli-271 Patil Madan Vishwanath IND
229 Sangole-224 Deshmukh Ganpatrao Annasaheb PWPI
230 Sangrul-282 P.N. Patil Sadolikar) INC
231 Santacruz-40 Kripashankar Singh INC
232 Saoli-156 Fadanvis Shobha Madhaorao BJP
233 Satara-264 Bhonsale Shrimant Shivendrasinh Abhayasinhraje NCP
234 Savner-140 Kedar Sunil Chhatrapal IND
235 Sawantwadi-1 Dalvi Shivram Gopal SHS
236 Shahade-85 Rawal Jaykumar Jitendrasinh BJP
237 Shahapur(ST)-65 Barora Mahadu Nago NCP
238 Shahuwadi-280 Satyajeet Babasaheb Patil SHS
239 Sheogaon-232 Ghule Narendra Marutraoji NCP
240 Shirala-268 Shivajirao Yashwantrao Naik IND
241 Shirdi-234 Vikhe Patil Radhakrishna Eknathrao INC
242 Shirol-277 Shetty Raju Alias Devappa Anna IND
243 Shirpur-86 Amrishbhai Rasiklal Patel INC
244 Shirur-252 Baburao Kashinath Pacharne BJP
245 Shivadi-29 Ahir Sachin Mohan NCP
246 Shivajinagar-247 Nimhan Vinayak Mahadeo SHS
247 Shrigonda-228 Babanrao Pachpute IND
248 Shrirampur-233 Jayant Murlidhar Sasane INC
249 Shriwardhan-13 Tukaram Surve SHS
250 Sillod-189 Lokhande Sandu Ananda BJP
251 Sindkheda-87 Annasaheb D. V. Patil IND
252 Sindkhedraja-105 Dr. Rajendra Bhaskarrao Shingane NCP
253 Singnapur-177 Suresh Ambadasrao Warpudkar IND
254 Sinnar-69 Kokate Manikrao Shivaji SHS
255 Sironcha(ST)-153 Atram Dharmraobaba   Bhagwantrao NCP
256 Solapur City North-217 Adam Narsayya Narayan CPM
257 Solapur City South-216 Adam Narsayya Narayan CPM
258 South Solapur-215 Ratikant Patil SHS
259 Surgana(ST)-77 Gavit Jeeva Pandu CPM
260 Talode(ST)-83 Valvi Padmakar Vijesing INC
261 Tasgaon-273 Patil Ravsaheb Ramarao Alias R.R. Aba NCP
262 Teosa-122 Tatte Sahebrao Ramchandra BJP
263 Thane-53 Eknath Shinde SHS
264 Tirora(SC)-145 Dilip Vaman Bansod NCP
265 Trombay-46 Abrahani Yusuf Mohamed Hussain INC
266 Tuljapur-213 Chavan Madhukarrao Deorao INC
267 Tumsar-142 Kukde Madhukar Yashwantrao BJP
268 Udgir-204 Bhosale Chandrashekhar Dhoniba NCP
269 Ulhasnagar-55 Suresh(Pappu) Budharmal Kalani RPI(A)
270 Umarkhadi-20 Patil Bashir Moosa NCP
271 Umarkhed-167 Ingle Uttam Raghoji BJP
272 Umred-131 Mulak Rajendra Bhausaheb INC
273 Vadgaon(SC)-279 Awale Raju Kisan JSS
274 Vaijapur-191 Wani Rangnath Murlidhar SHS
275 Vasai-61 Hitendra Vishnu Thakur IND
276 Vengurla-2 Shankar Shivram Kambli INC
277 Vileparle-38 Ashok Bhau Jadhav INC
278 Wada(ST)-59 Savara Vishnu Rama BJP
279 Wai-262 Madan Prataprao Bhosale IND
280 Walgaon-123 Band Sanjay Raosaheb SHS
281 Walva-269 Jayant Rajaram Patil NCP
282 Wani-160 Vishwas Ramchandra Nandekar SHS
283 Wardha-129 Shende Pramod Bhusaheb INC
284 Washim(SC)-114 Ingale Suresh Bhiwaji INC
285 Worli-30 Nalawade Dattaji Shankar SHS
286 Yaval-99 Chaudhari Ramesh Vitthal INC
287 Yavatmal-163 Yerawar Madan Madhukarrao BJP
288 Yevla-71 Chhagan Bhujbal NCP
Entries Per Page
Displaying Page of

Want to buy our India Elections 2009 Map for your website? Contact us now.

Valid CSS!Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalIndian Hotels | India News | Real Estate | New Pages | Advertise With Us | Site Map | Website By
Copyright © 2008 - 2012 TIG India Travel | Privacy Policy