Election Candidates for BJP

The 2014 Indian Lok Sabha General Elections Coverage

Lok Sabha Elections

General Elections 2009

Assembly Elections

Recent Comments


Feedback Poll!
Was our election 2009 coverage good?
Yes
No
No idea

Results

Election 09 at a Glance
mini The polls of 2009 will mark the 15th Lok Sabha Electionmini Voting scheduled from Apr 16th to May 13th, with Results on May 16thmini 714 million voters, 43m more than elections of 2004mini 8,28,804 polling stations, 1.36m EVMs, 4m civic officials, 2.1m security officialsmini Photo electoral rolls to be used for first time in 522 of total 543 constituenciesmini Total expenditure estimated to be around Rs. 10,000 croremini A polling booth in the interiors of Gir forest in Junagadh has one votermini In Chhattisgarh, one polling booth has been made for just two votersmini In Arunachal Pradesh, three booths have been made for three voters each


Joys of India

The Destinations

Interactive India

Maps of India

India Weather

Join Our Newsletter
E-mail:
 Subscribe     Unsubscribe
List to subscribe to:



India mini .gifGeneral Electionsmini .gifCandidatesmini .gifBJP Candidates

MP Candidates from BJP for 2009 Elections

Here's a state wise list of candidates from BJP for India Parliamentary elections 2009.

The Election Manifesto can be found here.

State Name

Constituency Name

Candidate Name

AD and Nicobar Islands AD & Nicobar Islands B P Ray
Andhra Pradesh Karimnagar C Janga Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Rajampet Dr A Harinath Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Narasaraopet Y Kurupa Rao
Andhra Pradesh Kadapa Sasibushan Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Bapatla Battuala Rosaiah
Andhra Pradesh Adilabad Tukaram
Andhra Pradesh Secunderabad Bandaru Dattatraya
Andhra Pradesh Nalgonda Sriram Vedire
Andhra Pradesh Srikakulam Duppala Ravindra Babu
Andhra Pradesh Tirupati Dr N Venkata Swamy
Andhra Pradesh Peddapalle Mathangi Narsaiah
Andhra Pradesh Nizamabad Dr. J.Bapi Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Zahirabad Baganna Mudiraj
Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad Satish Agarwal
Andhra Pradesh Anantapur AmbatiRamakrishna Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Chittoor B Shiva Kumar
Andhra Pradesh Nellore B Narasimha Rao
Andhra Pradesh Nagarkurnool Dr. T. ratnakar
Andhra Pradesh Bhongir Chinta Samba Murthy
Andhra Pradesh Warangal V. Jayapal
Andhra Pradesh Vijayawada Laka Vengalarao Yadav
Andhra Pradesh Araku Kurasa Bojjaiah
Andhra Pradesh Hindupur K. Naresh
Andhra Pradesh Mahabubabad Banothu Dileep Naik
Andhra Pradesh Vizianagaram P. Sanyasi Raju
Andhra Pradesh Khammam Kapilvai Ravinder
Andhra Pradesh Visakhapatnam D.V. Subba Rao
Andhra Pradesh Anakapalle Kirla Appa Rao
Andhra Pradesh Chevella Baddam Bal Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Kakinada Bikkina Visweswrara Rao
Andhra Pradesh Rajahmundry Somu Veerraju
Andhra Pradesh Narsapuram Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma
Andhra Pradesh Machilipatnam Bhogadi Ramadevi
Andhra Pradesh Guntur Y. Swaroopa Rani
Andhra Pradesh Ongole Mandava Vasadeva
Andhra Pradesh Malkajgiri N Indrasena Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Medak Patolla Niroop
Arunachal Pradesh Arunachal East Tapir Gao
Arunachal Pradesh Arunachal West Kiren Rijiju
Assam Mangaldoi Ramen Deka
Assam Autonomous District Kulendra Doulagapu
Assam Silchar Kabindrapurkayasth
Assam Nowgong Rajan Gohain
Assam Gauhati Bijoya Chakraborty
Assam Karimganj Sudanshu Das
Assam Dhubri Nilimoy Pradhani
Assam Jorhat Kamakhya Prasad Tasa
Bihar Katihar Nikhil Choudhary
Bihar Purvi Champaran Radha Mohan Singh
Bihar Araria Pradeep Singh Gange
Bihar Madhubani Hukumdev Narayan Yadav
Bihar Gaya Hari Manjhi
Bihar Sheohar Rama Devi
Bihar Paschim champaran Dr Sanjay Jaiswal
Bihar Sasaram Munnilal
Bihar Patna Sahib Shatrughan Sinha
Bihar Purnia Uday Singh
Bihar Buxar Lalmuni Choubey
Bihar Nawada Bhola Singh
Bihar Bhagalpur Syed Shahnawaj Hussain
Bihar Darbhanga Kirti Azad
Chandigarh Chandigarh Satya Pal Jain
Chhattisgarh Raigarh Vishnudev Sai
Chhattisgarh Surguja Murari Lal Singh
Chhattisgarh Mahasamund Chandulal sahu
Chhattisgarh Rajnandgaon Madhusudan Yadav
Chhattisgarh Korba Karun Shukla
Chhattisgarh Bilaspur Dilip Singh Judeo
Chhattisgarh Durg Sushree Saroj Pandey
Chhattisgarh Janjgir-champa Kamla Patle
Chhattisgarh Bastar Baliram Kashyap
Chhattisgarh Kanker Sohan Potai
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Dadra and Nagar Haveli Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel
Daman and Diu Daman and Diu Lalubhai Babubhai Patel
Goa South Goa Narendra Sawaikar
Gujarat Banaskantha Haribhai Chaudhari
Gujarat Dahod Somji Damor
Gujarat Kachchh Punamben Jat
Gujarat Gandhinagar L K Advani
Gujarat Ahmedabad East Harin Pathak
Gujarat Valsad Dr Dhirubhai Patel
Gujarat Patan Bhavsinh Rathor
Gujarat Panchmahal Prabhatsinh Chauhan
Gujarat Porbandar Mansukh Khacharia
Gujarat Surendranagar Laljibhai Mer
Gujarat Surat Darshnaben Jardosh
Gujarat Anand Dipakbhai Sathi
Gujarat Jamnagar Rameshbhai Mungra
Gujarat Rajkot Kiranbhai Patel
Gujarat Ahmedabad (west) Dr Kirit Solanki
Gujarat Amreli Narayanbhai Kachia
Gujarat Bhavnagar Rajendra Singh Rana
Gujarat Mahesana Jaishreeben Patel
Gujarat Kheda Devusinh Chauhan
Gujarat Navsari C R Patil
Gujarat Bardoli Ritesh Vasava
Gujarat Chhota Udaipur Ramsinh Rathwa
Gujarat Vadodara Balubhai Shukl
Haryana Faridabad Ram Chandra Bainda
Haryana Karnal I D Swamy
Haryana Ambala Ratan Lal Kataria
Haryana Sonipat Kishan Singh Sangwan
Haryana Gurgaon Dr Sudha Yadav
Himachal Pradesh Shimla Virendra Kashyap
Himachal Pradesh Mandi Maheshwar Singh
Himachal Pradesh Kangra Dr Rajan Sushant
Himachal Pradesh Hamirpur Anurag Thakur
Jammu and Kashmir Udhampur Dr Nirmal Singh
Jammu and Kashmir Jammu Leela Karan Sharma
Jharkhand Hazaribagh Yashwant Sinha
Jharkhand Godda Nishikant Dubey
Jharkhand Dumka Sunil Soren
Jharkhand Khunti Karia Munda
Jharkhand Jamshedpur Arjun Munda
Jharkhand Dhanbad Pashupatinath Singh
Jharkhand Ranchi Ramtahal Choudhary
Jharkhand Lohardaga Sudarshan Bhagat
Jharkhand Kodarma Laxman Swarankar
Jharkhand Singhbhum Badkunwar Gagrai
Jharkhand Rajmahal Devidhan Besra
Jharkhand Giridih Ravindra Pandey
Karnataka Bangalore South Ananth Kumar
Karnataka Bijapur Ramesh Jigajinagi
Karnataka Belgaum Suresh Angadi
Karnataka Bellary J Shanthi
Karnataka Mysore C H Vijaya Shanker
Karnataka Raichur Raja Amareshwara Nayak
Karnataka Chikkodi Ramesh Katti
Karnataka Kolar D S Veeraiah
Karnataka Uttara Kannada Ananth Kumar Hegde
Karnataka Bagalkot P C Gaddigoudar
Karnataka Haveri Shivakumar Chennabasapa Udasi
Karnataka Tumkur G S Basavaraj
Karnataka Bidar Gurupadappa Nagamarapalli
Karnataka Chitradurga Janardhana Swamy
Karnataka Koppal Shivarama Gouda
Karnataka Hassan K H Hanume Gowda
Karnataka Shimoga B Y Raghavendra
Karnataka Dharwad Prahlad Joshi
Karnataka Gulbarga Revu Nayak Belamagi
Karnataka Davanagere G M Siddeshwar
Karnataka Chamarajanagar A R Krishna Murthy
Karnataka Udupi Chikamagalur D V Sadananda Gowda
Karnataka Bangalore Central P C Mohan
Kerala Kottayam Adv K Narayan Namboothiri
Kerala Pathanamthitta B Radhakrishna Menon
Kerala Alathur M Bindu
Kerala Kollam Vayakal Madhu
Kerala Attingal Thottakkad Sasi
Kerala Kannur P P Karunakaran Master
Kerala Ernakulam A N Radhakrishnan
Kerala Thiruvananthapuram P K Krishnadas
Kerala Kozhikode V Muraleedharan
Kerala Idukki Sreenagari Rajan
Kerala Mavelikkara P M Velayudhan
Kerala Chalakudy Adv K V Sabu
Kerala Palakkad C K Padmanabhan
Kerala Wayanad C Vasudevan Master
Kerala Kasaragod K Surendran
Kerala Ponnani K Janachandran Master
Kerala Vadakara K. P. Sreeshan
Kerala Malappuram Adv N Aravindan
Kerala Thrissur Adv Rema reghnandanam
Madhya Pradesh Mandla Faggan Singh Kulaste
Madhya Pradesh Khajuraho Jitendra Pratap Singh bundela
Madhya Pradesh Indore Sumitra Mahajan
Madhya Pradesh Ujjain Satyanarayan Jatiya
Madhya Pradesh Mandsour Dr Laxminarayan Pandey
Madhya Pradesh Jabalpur Rakesh Singh
Madhya Pradesh Damoh Shivraj Singh Lodhi
Madhya Pradesh Dhar Mukam Singh Kirade
Madhya Pradesh Sagar Bhupindra Singh
Madhya Pradesh Tikamgarh Virendra Kumar Khatik
Madhya Pradesh Balaghat K D Deshmukh
Madhya Pradesh Sidhi Govind Mishra
Madhya Pradesh Ratlam Dilip Singh Bhuria
Madhya Pradesh Khandwa Nand Kumar singh Chouhan
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal Kailash Joshi
Madhya Pradesh Morena Narendra Singh Tomar
Madhya Pradesh Rewa Chandramani Tripathy
Madhya Pradesh Rajgarh Lakshman Singh
Madhya Pradesh Dewas Thawar Chand Gehlot
Madhya Pradesh Bhind Ashok Argal
Madhya Pradesh Guna Dr Narottam Mishra
Madhya Pradesh Shahdol Narendra Mravi
Madhya Pradesh Khargone Makhan Singh
Madhya Pradesh Satna Ganesh Singh
Madhya Pradesh Chhindwara Marut Rao kapse
Madhya Pradesh Betul Jyoti Dhurve
Madhya Pradesh Vidisha Sushma Swaraj
Maharashtra Madha Subhash Deshmukh
Maharashtra Nandurbar Dr. Suhas natawadkar
Maharashtra Dhule Prataprao Sonawane
Maharashtra Nanded Sambhaji Rao Pawar
Maharashtra Pune Anil Shirole
Maharashtra Ahmednagar Dilip Gandhi
Maharashtra Akola Sanjay Dhotre
Maharashtra Dindori Harishchandra Chawan
Maharashtra Nagpur Banwarilal Purohit
Maharashtra Raver Haribhau Jawle
Maharashtra Jalgaon A T Patil
Maharashtra Palghar Chintaman Wanga
Maharashtra Jalna Rao Saheb Danve Patil
Maharashtra Gadchiroli - Chimur Ashok Nete
Maharashtra Beed Gopinath Munde
Maharashtra Solapur Sharad Bansode
Maharashtra Mumbai North East Kirit Somaiya
Maharashtra Mumbai North Ram Naik
Manipur Inner Manipur W Nipamacha Singh
Manipur Outer Manipur D Loli Adanee
NC Territory of Delhi North East Delhi B L Sharma "Prem"
NC Territory of Delhi North West Delhi Meera Kanwaria
NC Territory of Delhi New Delhi Vijay Goel
NC Territory of Delhi East Delhi Chetan Chauhan
NC Territory of Delhi Chandni Chowk Vijendra gupta
NC Territory of Delhi South Delhi Ramesh Bidhuri
NC Territory of Delhi West Delhi Jagdish Mukhi
Orissa Keonjhar Ananta Nayak
Orissa Sundargarh Jual Oram
Orissa Kalahandi Bikram Keshari Deo
Orissa Kandhamal Ashok Sahu
Orissa Sambalpur Surendra kumar lath
Orissa Bargarh Radharani Panda
Orissa Mayurbhanj Draupadi Murmu
Orissa Balasore M A Karavel Swain
Orissa Aska Shanti Devi
Orissa Nabarangpur Parsuram Majhi
Orissa Berhampur Bharat Paik
Orissa Koraput Upendra Majhi
Punjab Gurdaspur Vinod Khanna
Punjab Hoshiarpur Som Prakash
Rajasthan Kota Dr Shyam Sharma
Rajasthan Nagaur Bindu Choudhary
Rajasthan Jalore Devji Choudhary
Rajasthan Barmer Manvendra Singh
Rajasthan Ajmer Kiran Maheshwari
Rajasthan Jhalawar - baran Dusyant Singh
Rajasthan Alwar Kiran Yadav
Rajasthan Bikaner Arjun Meghwal
Rajasthan Kharauli-Dholpur Dr Manoj Rajoriya
Rajasthan Bhilwara V P Singh
Rajasthan Pali Pushp Jain
Rajasthan Churu Ram Singh Kasba
Rajasthan Chittorgarh Srichand Kripalani
Rajasthan Rajsamand Rasa Singh Rawat
Sikkim Sikkim Prof Padam Bahadur Chettri
Tripura Tripura West Nilmani Deb
Tripura Tripura East Pulin Behari Dewan
Uttarakhand Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar Bacchi Singh Rawat
Uttarakhand Garhwal Lt Gen T P S Rawat
Uttarakhand Almora Ajay Tamta
Uttarakhand Hardwar Yatendranand Giri
Uttarakhand Tehri Garhwal Jaspal Rana
Uttar Pradesh Agra Ramshankar Katheria
Uttar Pradesh Phulpur Karan Singh Patel
Uttar Pradesh Mirzapur Anurag Singh
Uttar Pradesh Misrikh Anil Bhargav
Uttar Pradesh Chandauli Jawahar Jaiswal
Uttar Pradesh Ghosi Ram Ikbal singh
Uttar Pradesh Sant Kabir Nagar Sharad Tripathi
Uttar Pradesh Shrawasti Satyadev Singh
Uttar Pradesh Kannauj Subrat Pathak
Uttar Pradesh Kairana Ch Hukum Singh Gurjar
Uttar Pradesh Moradabad Sarvesh Singh
Uttar Pradesh Dhaurahra Raghvendra Singh
Uttar Pradesh Kanpur Satish Mahana
Uttar Pradesh Jhansi Ravindra Shukla
Uttar Pradesh Maharajganj Pankaj Chaudhary
Uttar Pradesh Ballia Manoj Kumar Sinha
Uttar Pradesh Ambedkar Nagar Vinay Katiyar
Uttar Pradesh Shahjahanpur Krishna Raj
Uttar Pradesh Jalaun Bhanu Pratap Verma
Uttar Pradesh Bulandshahr Ashok Pradhan
Uttar Pradesh Aonla Meneka Gandhi
Uttar Pradesh Bareilly Santosh Gangwar
Uttar Pradesh Ghazipur Prabhu Nath Choudhary
Uttar Pradesh Azamgarh Ramakant Yadav
Uttar Pradesh Deoria Gen Prakashmani Tripathi
Uttar Pradesh Basti Y D Singh
Uttar Pradesh Fatehpur Radhey Shyam Gupta
Uttar Pradesh Unnao Ramesh Kumar Singh
Uttar Pradesh Mainpuri Trapti Shakya
Uttar Pradesh Gautam Budhha Nagar Dr Mahesh Sharma
Uttar Pradesh Pilibhit Varun Gandhi
Uttar Pradesh Etah Dr. Shyam Singh Shakya
Uttar Pradesh Hardoi Poornima Verma
Uttar Pradesh Mohanlaganj Ranjan Choudhary (Pasi)
Uttar Pradesh Raebareli R V Singh
Uttar Pradesh Amethi Pradeep Singh
Uttar Pradesh Sultanpur Surajbhan Singh
Uttar Pradesh Kaushambi Goutam Choudhary
Uttar Pradesh Allahabad Yogesh Shukla
Uttar Pradesh Barabanki Ram Naresh Rawat
Uttar Pradesh Lalganj Neelam Sonkar
Uttar Pradesh Jaunpur Seema Dwivedi
Uttar Pradesh Machhlishahr Vidhyasagar Sonkar
Uttar Pradesh Robertsganj Ramsakal
Uttar Pradesh Varanasi Murli Manohar Joshi
Uttar Pradesh Kheri Ajay Mishra Teni
Uttar Pradesh Bahraich Akshaywar Lal Gour
Uttar Pradesh Khusi Nagar Vijay Dubey
Uttar Pradesh Fatehpur Sikri Aridaman Singh
Uttar Pradesh Domariyaganj Jaipratap Singh
Uttar Pradesh Firozabad Raghuvar Dayal Verma
Uttar Pradesh Banda Amita Bajpai
Uttar Pradesh Bansgaon Kamlesh Paswan
Uttar Pradesh Lucknow Lalji Tandon
Uttar Pradesh Faizabad Lallu Singh
Uttar Pradesh Kaiserganj Lalta Prasad Mishra
Uttar Pradesh Bhadohi Mahendra Pandey
Uttar Pradesh Pratapgarh Laxmi Narayan Pandey
Uttar Pradesh Gonda Rampratap Singh
Uttar Pradesh Hamirpur Pritam Singh Lodhi
Uttar Pradesh Farrukhabad Mithilesh Aggarwal
Uttar Pradesh Sitapur Gyan Tiwari
Uttar Pradesh Ghaziabad Rajnath Singh
Uttar Pradesh Rampur Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
West Bengal Balurghat Subhas Chandra Barman
West Bengal Jangipur Debasis Chandra Mazumdar
West Bengal Dum Dum Tapan Sikdar
West Bengal Baharampur Bidyut Kumar Haldar
West Bengal Kanthi Amalesh Mishra
West Bengal Medinipur Pradip Pattanayak
West Bengal Bankura Rahul Sinha
West Bengal Ghatal Motilal Khatua
West Bengal Hooghly Dr Chunilal Chakravarti
West Bengal Bishnupur Dr Jayanta Mondal
West Bengal Darjeeling Jaswant Singh
West Bengal Tamluk Rajshree Choudhary
West Bengal Howrah Polly Mukherjee
West Bengal Diamond Harbour Abhijit Das
West Bengal Jadavpur Sanat Bhattacharya
West Bengal Basirhat Swapan Kumar Das
West Bengal Barrackpur Prabhakar Tewari
West Bengal Asansol Surya Roy
West Bengal Kolkata Dakshin Jyotsna Bannerjee
West Bengal Arambag Murari Bera
West Bengal Krishnanagar Satya Brata Mookherjee
West Bengal Barasat Bratin Sengupta
West Bengal Murshidabad Nirmal Saha
West Bengal Jalpaiguri Dipen Pramanik
West Bengal Purulia Sayantan Bose
West Bengal Birbhum Tapas Mukherjee
West Bengal Coochbehar Bhabendra Nath Barman
West Bengal Mathurapur Binay Kumar Biswas
West Bengal Jaynagar Nirod Halder
West Bengal Maldaha Dakshin Dipak Chowdhury
West Bengal Maldaha Uttar Amlan Bhaduri
West Bengal Bangaon K P Majumdar
West Bengal Sreerampur Debabrata Choudhary
West Bengal Jhargram Nabendu Mahali
West Bengal Bardhaman Purba Mahitosh Bauri
West Bengal Bolpur Arjun Saha
West Bengal Raiganj Gopesh Chandra Sarkar
West Bengal Ranaghat Sukalyan Roy
West Bengal Uluberia Rahul Chakrabarty
West Bengal Kolkata Utttar Tathagata Roy

2009 Candidates for Member of Parliament:

Have a look at all the candidates from different states and respective constituencies:

State wise Parliamentary Candidates

Tamil Nadu
Uttarakhand

Check the candidate list by Political Parties:

Political Party Lok Sabha Candidates

 

Valid CSS!Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalIndian Hotels | India News | Real Estate | New Pages | Advertise With Us | Site Map | Website By
Copyright © 2008 - 2012 TIG India Travel | Privacy Policy