Election Candidates for Congress

The 2014 Indian Lok Sabha General Elections Coverage

Lok Sabha Elections

General Elections 2009

Assembly Elections

Recent Comments


Feedback Poll!
Was our election 2009 coverage good?
Yes
No
No idea

Results

Election 09 at a Glance
mini The polls of 2009 will mark the 15th Lok Sabha Electionmini Voting scheduled from Apr 16th to May 13th, with Results on May 16thmini 714 million voters, 43m more than elections of 2004mini 8,28,804 polling stations, 1.36m EVMs, 4m civic officials, 2.1m security officialsmini Photo electoral rolls to be used for first time in 522 of total 543 constituenciesmini Total expenditure estimated to be around Rs. 10,000 croremini A polling booth in the interiors of Gir forest in Junagadh has one votermini In Chhattisgarh, one polling booth has been made for just two votersmini In Arunachal Pradesh, three booths have been made for three voters each


Joys of India

The Destinations

Interactive India

Maps of India

India Weather

Join Our Newsletter
E-mail:
 Subscribe     Unsubscribe
List to subscribe to:



India mini .gifGeneral Electionsmini .gifCandidatesmini .gifCongress Candidates

MP Candidates from Congress for 2009 Elections

Here's a state wise list of candidates from Congress for India Parliamentary elections 2009.

The Election Manifesto can be found here.

State Name

Constituency Name

Candidate Name

AD and Nicobar Islands AD & Nicobar Islands Kuldeep Rai Sharma
Andhra Pradesh Zahirabad Suresh Shetkar
Andhra Pradesh Anakapalle Sabbam Hari
Andhra Pradesh Amalapuram G.V. Harsha Kumar
Andhra Pradesh Narsapuram Bapi Raju
Andhra Pradesh Machilipatnam B Ramakrishna
Andhra Pradesh Khammam Renuka Chowdhury
Andhra Pradesh Malkajgiri Sarvey Sthyanarayana
Andhra Pradesh Warangal T Rajaiah
Andhra Pradesh Vijayawada L Rajagopal
Andhra Pradesh Bapatla Lakshmi Panabaka
Andhra Pradesh Peddapalle Dr G Vivekananda
Andhra Pradesh Chevella S Jaipal Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Kurnool K. Jayasurya Prakash Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Bhongir K. Raj Gopal Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Nagarkurnool Dr Manda Jagannatham
Andhra Pradesh Srikakulam Dr Killi Krupa Rani
Andhra Pradesh Adilabad Kotnak Ramesh
Andhra Pradesh Narasaraopet V bala Showry
Andhra Pradesh Kakinada Mallipudi Raju Pallam Mangapati
Andhra Pradesh Vizianagaram Botcha Jhansi
Andhra Pradesh Visakhapatnam Daggubati Purandeswari
Andhra Pradesh Rajahmundry V Arun Kumar
Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad Laxman Goud
Andhra Pradesh Mahabubabad Porika Balaram Naik
Andhra Pradesh Karimnagar Ponnam Prabhakar
Andhra Pradesh Guntur R Sambasiva Rao
Andhra Pradesh Nizamabad Madhu Goud Yaskhi
Andhra Pradesh Medak Narendra Nath
Andhra Pradesh Secunderabad Anjan Kumar Yadav
Andhra Pradesh Mahbubnagar D. Vittal Rao
Andhra Pradesh Nalgonda G. Sukender Reddy
Andhra Pradesh Araku V. Kishore Chandra Deo
Assam Lakhimpur Ranee Narah
Assam Dibrugarh P.S. Ghatowar
Assam Dhubri Anowar Hussain
Assam Kaliabor Dip Gogoi
Assam Mangaldoi Madhab Rajbonshi
Assam Tezpur M.K. Subba
Assam Nowgong Anil Raja
Assam Barpeta Ismail Hussain
Assam Autonomous District Biren Singh Engti
Assam Gauhati Capt Robin Bordoloi
Assam Karimganj Lalit Mohan Suklabaidya
Bihar Gopalganj Ramai Ram
Bihar Patna Sahib Shekhar Suman
Bihar Paschim champaran Sadhu Yadav
Bihar Purvi Champaran Arvind Kumar Gupta
Bihar Sheohar Prof. Madhurender Singh
Bihar Vaishali Hind Kesari Yadav
Bihar Siwan Vijay Shankar Dubey
Bihar Maharajganj Tarkeswar Singh
Bihar Ujiarpur Sheel Kumar Yadav
Bihar Samastipur Dr. Ashok Kumar
Bihar Banka Girdhari Yadav
Bihar Buxar Prof. K.K. Tiwari
Bihar Karakat Avadesh Kumar Singh
Bihar Nawada Smt. Sunila Devi
Bihar Jamui Ashok Choudhary
Bihar Gaya Sanjeev Pd Toney
Bihar Jahanabad Kamla Devi
Bihar Jhanjharpur Kripanath Pathak
Bihar Darbhanga Ajay Jalan
Chhattisgarh Mahasamund Motilal Sahu
Chhattisgarh Surguja Bhanu Pratap Singh
Chhattisgarh Raigarh Hridaya Ram Rathia
Chhattisgarh Kanker Phulo Devi Netam
Chhattisgarh Bilaspur Renu Jogi
Chhattisgarh Bastar Shankar Singh Sodi
Chhattisgarh Janjgir-champa Dr. Shiv Kumar Dehariya
Chhattisgarh Korba Dr. Charan Das Mahant
Chhattisgarh Rajnandgaon Devvrat Singh
Chhattisgarh Durg Pradeep Choubey
Chhattisgarh Raipur Bhupesh Baghel
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Dadra and Nagar Haveli Mohanbhai S Delkar
Gujarat Patan Jagdish Thakur
Gujarat Sabarkantha Madhusudan Mistry
Gujarat Vadodara Satyajit Gaekwad
Gujarat Porbandar Vittalbhai Radadia
Gujarat Ahmedabad East Dipak Babaria
Gujarat Mahesana Jivbhai Ambalal Patel
Gujarat Kachchh Danicha Valjibhai
Gujarat Dahod Prabha Taviyad
Gujarat Surendranagar Somabhai Patel
Gujarat Jamnagar Vikram Madam
Gujarat Banaskantha Mukesh Gadhavi
Gujarat Valsad Kishanbhai Vestabhai Patel
Gujarat Amreli Leela Virji Thumar
Gujarat Anand Bharatbhai M Solanki
Gujarat Valsad Kishanbhai V Patel
Gujarat Bardoli Tushar A Chaudhary
Haryana Faridabad Avtar Singh Bhadana
Haryana Rohtak Deepender Singh Hooda
Haryana Hisar Jai prakash
Haryana Kurukshetra Naveen Jindal
Haryana Ambala Kumari Selja
Himachal Pradesh Hamirpur Narinder Thakur
Jammu and Kashmir Udhampur Ch Lal Singh
Jammu and Kashmir Jammu Madan Lal Sharma
Jharkhand Khunti Niel Tirkey
Jharkhand Godda Furkan Ansari
Jharkhand Hazaribagh Saurab Narayan Singh
Jharkhand Singhbhum Bagun Sumbrui
Jharkhand Ranchi Subodh Kant Sahay
Jharkhand Dhanbad C S Dubey
Karnataka Chamarajanagar Dhruva Narayan
Karnataka Davanagere S S Mallikharjun
Karnataka Uttara Kannada Margaret Alva
Karnataka Bijapur Prakash Rathod
Karnataka Haveri Salim Ahmed
Karnataka Dharwad Manjunath Kunoor
Karnataka Chikkballapur M Verappa Moily
Karnataka Belgaum Amar Singh Patil
Karnataka Hassan G. Shivram
Karnataka Shimoga S. Bangarappa
Karnataka Dakshina Kannada Janardhan Poojary
Karnataka Mysore H. Vishwanath
Karnataka Bangalore Rural Tejasvini Ramesh
Karnataka Bangalore North C K Jaffer Sharief
Karnataka Chitradurga Dr. Thitteswamy
Karnataka Tumkur P Kodandaramaiah
Karnataka Bellary Justice N.Y. Hanumanatappa
Karnataka Kolar K H Muniyappa
Karnataka Koppal Basavaraja Raya Reddy
Karnataka Raichur Rajavenkatapa Naik
Karnataka Bangalore South Krishna Byre Gowda
Karnataka Gulbarga Mallikarjuna Kharge
Karnataka Bidar Dharam Singh
Karnataka Chikkodi Prakash Hukkeri
Karnataka Bangalore Central H.T. Sangliana
Karnataka Bagalkot G.T. Patil
Karnataka Udupi Chikamagalur Jayaprakash Hegde
Kerala Alappuzha K C Venugopal
Kerala Wayanad M I Shanavas
Kerala Kannur K Sudhakaran
Kerala Chalakudy K.P. Dhanapalan
Kerala Mavelikkara Kodikunnil Suresh
Kerala Kasaragod Shahida Kamal
Kerala Attingal Prof. G. Balachandran
Kerala Kollam Pitambara Kurup
Kerala Pathanamthitta Anto Antony
Kerala Alathur N K Sudhir
Kerala Thrissur P C Chacko
Kerala Idukki P.T. Thomas
Kerala Ernakulam Prof. K.V. Thomas
Kerala Palakkad Satheesan Pacheni
Kerala Kozhikode M.K. Raghavan
Kerala Vadakara Mullappally Ramachandran
Madhya Pradesh Shahdol Rajesh Nandini Singh
Madhya Pradesh Balaghat Vishveshwar Bhagat
Madhya Pradesh Vidisha Raj Kumar Patel
Madhya Pradesh Ujjain Premchand Guddu
Madhya Pradesh Dhar Gajendra Singh Rajukhedi
Madhya Pradesh Khargone Bala Bachhan
Madhya Pradesh Betul Oza Ram Evne
Madhya Pradesh Morena Ram Niwas Rawat
Madhya Pradesh Mandsour Meenakshi Natarajan
Madhya Pradesh Bhind Dr. Bhagirath Prasad
Madhya Pradesh Gwalior Ashok Singh
Madhya Pradesh Sagar Aslam Sher Khan
Madhya Pradesh Tikamgarh Vrindawan Ahirwar
Madhya Pradesh Damoh Chandrabhan Singhy
Madhya Pradesh Khajuraho Raja Pateria
Madhya Pradesh Rewa Sunderlal Tiwari
Madhya Pradesh Jabalpur Rameshwar Neekhra
Madhya Pradesh Mandla Basori Singh Masram
Maharashtra Mumbai North Central Priya Dutt
Bihar Aurangabad Nikhil Kumar
Maharashtra Solapur Sushil Kumar Shinde
Maharashtra Mumbai South Milind Deora
Mizoram Mizoram C L Ruala
Nagaland Nagaland K.A. Sangtam
NC Territory of Delhi New Delhi Ajay Maken
NC Territory of Delhi West Delhi Mahabal mishra
NC Territory of Delhi East Delhi Sandeep Dikshit
NC Territory of Delhi North West Delhi Krishna Tirath
NC Territory of Delhi Chandni Chowk Kapil Sibal
Punjab Hoshiarpur Smt. Santosh Choudhary
Punjab Faridkot Sukhvinder Singh Danny
Punjab Gurdaspur Pratap Singh Bajwa
Punjab Amritsar Prakash Soni
Punjab Jalandhar Mohinder Singh Kay Pee
Punjab Fatehgarh Sahib Sukhdev Singh Libra
Punjab Firozpur Jagmeet Singh Brar
Punjab Anandpur Sahib Ravaneet Singh Bittoo
Punjab Ludhiana Manish Tewari
Punjab Sangrur Vijay Inder Singla
Punjab Bathinda Ran Inder Singh
Punjab Khadoor Sahib Rana Gurjit Singh
Rajasthan Jhalawar - baran Smt. Urmila Jain
Rajasthan Chittorgarh Ms. Girija Vyas
Rajasthan Banswara Tarachand Bhagora
Rajasthan Udaipur Raghuvir Singh Meena
Rajasthan Barmer Harish Choudhary
Rajasthan Pali Badri Ram Jakhar
Rajasthan Jalore Sandhya Choudhary
Rajasthan Jaipur Mahesh Joshi
Rajasthan Nagaur Jyoti Mirdha
Rajasthan Bhilwara Dr C P Joshi
Rajasthan Bikaner Rewatram Panwar
Rajasthan Ganganagar Bharatram Meghwal
Rajasthan Bharatpur Ratan Singh
Rajasthan Jodhpur Chandresh Kumari
Rajasthan Alwar Jitendra Singh
Rajasthan Rajsamand Gopal Singh Idwa
Sikkim Sikkim Khara Nanda Upreti
Tripura Tripura East Diba Chandra Hrankhawl
Tripura Tripura West Sudip Roy Barma
Uttar Pradesh Amethi Rahul Gandhi
Uttar Pradesh Varanasi Dr Rajesh Mishra
Uttar Pradesh Chandauli Shailendra Singh
Uttar Pradesh Salempur Bhola Pande
Uttar Pradesh Unnao Annu Tandon
Uttar Pradesh Ghosi Smt. Sudha Rai
Uttar Pradesh Maharajganj Harshvardhan Singh
Uttar Pradesh Basti Basant Chaudhary
Uttar Pradesh Domariyaganj Jagadambika Pal
Uttar Pradesh Shrawasti Vinay Pandey
Uttar Pradesh Faizabad Nirmal Khatri
Uttar Pradesh Saharanpur Ch Gaje Singh
Uttar Pradesh Jhansi Pradip Jain Aditya
Uttar Pradesh Farrukhabad Salman Khurshid
Uttar Pradesh Sitapur Ramlal Rahi
Uttar Pradesh Shahjahanpur Umed Singh
Uttar Pradesh Pilibhit V.M. Singh
Uttar Pradesh Pratapgarh Ratna Singh
Uttar Pradesh Bareilly Praveen Singh Airon
Uttar Pradesh Barabanki P l Punia
Uttar Pradesh Badaun Saleem Sherwani
Uttar Pradesh Aligarh Bijendra Singh
Uttar Pradesh Bulandshahr Devi Dayal
Uttar Pradesh Gautam Budhha Nagar Rameshchand Tomer
Uttar Pradesh Baghpat Sompal Shastri
Uttar Pradesh Rampur Begum Noor Bano
Uttar Pradesh Bijnor Saeed-uz-zaman
Uttar Pradesh Muzaffarnagar Harendra Malik
Uttar Pradesh Azamgarh Dr Santosh Kumar Singh
Uttar Pradesh Khusi Nagar R P N Singh
Uttar Pradesh Gonda Beni Prasad Verma
Uttar Pradesh Deoria Baleshwar Yadav
West Bengal Bolpur Asit Malik
West Bengal Maldaha Dakshin A H Khan Chowdhury
West Bengal Murshidabad Abdul Mannan Hossain
West Bengal Bankura Subrata Mukherjee
West Bengal Jangipur Pranab Mukherjee
West Bengal Arambag Sambhu Nath Malik
West Bengal Jhargram Amrit Hansda
West Bengal Purulia Santi Ram Mahoto
West Bengal Darjeeling Dawa Narbula
West Bengal Jalpaiguri Sukhbilas Barma
West Bengal Raiganj Deepa Dasmunshi
West Bengal Baharampur Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
West Bengal Budhaman - Durgapur Nurgis Begum

2009 Candidates for Member of Parliament:

Have a look at all the candidates from different states and respective constituencies:

State wise Parliamentary Candidates

Tamil Nadu
Uttarakhand

Check the candidate list by Political Parties:

Political Party Lok Sabha Candidates

 

Valid CSS!Valid XHTML 1.0 TransitionalIndian Hotels | India News | Real Estate | New Pages | Advertise With Us | Site Map | Website By
Copyright © 2008 - 2012 TIG India Travel | Privacy Policy